Thursday, November 25, 2010

But there's a full moon risin', let's go dancin' in the light

(lyrics from Neil Young's "Harvest Moon")
Annnnnnd, I'm back! I know I've been a lazy blogger, but now that the quarter is coming to an end, hopefully I'll be around here a little more! I still have to make it through finals, but I can at least see the light at the end of the tunnel :).
Anywho, it's Thanksgiving today for all of us Americanas out there, so needless to say, I am pretty stuffed right now! I'm a vegetarian, so I'm mainly just a sides girl... mashed potatoes, stuffing, biscuits, and pumpkin pie mmmmm :). It's also freezing cold out, so even more reason to eat tons of warm, yummy food, right?! Also psyched because I have a whopping 3 days of no school or work!!! Yay for me! ;)
Also, I got my hair cut yesterday! I was tired of the layers, and it really needed to be trimmed ( I haven't cut it since February! Doh!), so I decided to start off the holiday season with a new look. I brought in this picture of Ashley Olsen's hair , and even though it ended up a little shorter than I was planning, I still like it! :)
Not sure this next one came out blurry, but it shows my haircut so oh well ;)
Sweater: Kirra ($8 from Pacific Sun) Dress: One Clothing ($10 from Macy's) Tights: HUE ($10 from Macy's) Boots: ($? possibly from Ross)
Hope you have a good Thanksgiving, or if you don't celebrate, I hope you have a
really good end of the week!!! :)

Saturday, November 20, 2010

I've Been For A Walk On A Winter's Day

(lyrics from The Mamas and The Papas' "California Dreaming")
Soooo, still no outfit shots... doh! I know I am a bad blogger, but it's only because I'm trying to be a good student! I have a presentation on Monday for a paper that is due on Tuesday, and I've got my mom's 15 year old little sister, her boyfriend, and my 16 year old cousin visiting for the week... we'll see how that goes! Adding to the excuses, it is also super rainy and stormy, meaning I'm hunkering down in my winter gear already! We did see an awesome double rainbow today though, and we're now watching tons of lightning, which is amaaaaazing! :) The rain has me wishing I was somewhere warmer though, so I thought I'd share some pictures of my Costa Rica trip from two summers ago. It was an epic trip, and I would absolutely love to go back! Everything was so pretty, and everyone we met was ridiculously nice :).
Well, we still have the playa here but not so much the sol :(
Playa Hermosa- where we stayed
Awesome outside shower by the pool at our hotel
Ziplining through the rainforest? Yes Please! Getting semi-stuck while doing it? Uh, No Thanks!!! :O
Cool open-air airport that had a giant fan on the ceiling and no door between us and the runway

Is there anywhere you'd really like to go to or go back to?

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Ordering Out-Takes

Get it? Like ordering take out... hahaha! Ok that was corny, but I'm making up for it by posting funny, unflattering pictures of myself! ;)

I have a little cold, and I've been pretty sleepy the past couple of days, but I really wanted to do a post because it's been a whole week! Between being crazy busy with school and now being a sickling, I just haven't been wearing anything picture-worthy. Soooo, rather than try to look cute in front of the camera, which sounds impossible right now, I thought I'd share some out-takes from previous posts :). Hope you enjoy!
My "I've gotta sneeze" face...
My killer dance moves...
My unsuccessful attempt to catch a gourd I threw in the air...
And my really creepy face...
Do you usually end up with more good or more bad pictures of yourself?

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Can October Showers Bring November Flowers?

So I went to an O'neill sample sale today and totally scored! I got a pretty salmon colored tank, a really light pink polka-dot dress with an open back, and this pretty floral dress that I'm wearing below! I'm not actually going to wear this fancy-schmancy outfit today, but I really wanted to dress the dress up and share it with you all! :) I think that it can be worn more casual too, which is good because I don't really dress up very often haha! Anyways, I've been really into purple lately, and I love how this dress is such a pretty purple but also incorporates bright colors so I don't feel too vampy! Now I'm back into comfy clothes (ie, jeans and the salmon colored tank I just got ;)) so that I can write my Geologic Hazards report after I'm done here...jealous?!
Dress: O'neill ($20 from sample sale) Shoes: Madden Girl ($40 from Macy's... bought them for my 21st haha) Necklace: ($1 from Bali)
Isn't baby Dexter getting so big?!

Monday, November 1, 2010

Zombies and Zombettes

Feliz Dia De Los Muertos and Happy Belated Halloween!!!
I hope everyone had a good weekend, and if you celebrated either of the holidays, I hope you had an awesome time! ;) My actual Halloween was kind of ho-hum, considering that I had to work and then wrote a geologic hazards report (woo-hoo :/ ), but I did dress up for work as a fifties waitress zombie! It was pretty epic, especially since I was the only one who dressed up haha! Friday night, though, I went to San Francisco with my friend and her boyfriend for a friend's party, which was super fun. It was Under The Sea themed, but I went as a rockabilly zombie since I already had picked out my costume. Some of my friends went as Poseidon, a narwhal, and a sea cucumber... I wish I had taken pictures but I am a flake! Oops! ;)
Today ended my zombie streak, though, and it was back to normal clothes... so sad! It was pretty nice out today, but a little cooler this evening, which meant that I could break out my boots! I love wearing dresses with boots, especially during Fall when it fits the weather so well. I am also a big fan of tall socks peaking over boots too, which I didn't realize I liked until last Winter when I saw tons of people all over school wearing them. :)
Dress: Bought Secondhand ($10) Socks: ($15 from The Sock Shop) Boots: Bamboo ($20 from Ross) Earrings: ($5 from Pacific Sun)
Now I'm off to study for my Marine Geology midterm... wish me luck!!!